Fellows Agenda

ALL TIMES ARE IN MOUNTAIN STANDARD TIME (MST)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2022

6:45amRegistration / Continental Breakfast
Vaquero Ballroom Foyer

7:20am - 10:30am

ALL FELLOWS ATTEND THE GENERAL SESSION

Location: Arizona Ballroom

FELLOWS SESSION I | FUNDAMENTALS OF CORONARY INTERVENTION

Location: Vaquero Ballroom F/G
Moderators: Sudeshna Banerjee, MD; Douglas E. Drachman, MD; Bimal B. Padaliya, MD

10:30 amFELLOWS PROGRAM WELCOME AND OVERVIEW
Sudeshna Banerjee, MD; Douglas E. Drachman, MD; Bimal B. Padaliya, MD
10:45 amTips and Tricks for Triumphant Transradial Access

Binita Shah, MD

11:00 amTechniques for Flawless Angiography, and How to Mitigate Occupational Hazards

Sudeshna Banerjee, MD

11:15 amUltra-Low Contrast PCI
Ziad A. Ali, MD, DPhil
11:30 amGender Differences in PCI Outcomes for CAD and ACS
Nadia R. Sutton, MD
11:45 amDiscussion

12:00 pmLUNCH / VISIT EXHIBITS
Pick-Up Lunch and Return to Vaquero Ballroom F/G
12:30 pmFellows’ Case Competition Presentation #1: The Mess You Leave Behind—Story of a Fractured Balloon Catheter
Balaji Natarajan, MBBS
1:00 pm

How to Launch a Successful Career in Practice

James B. Hermiller, MD

1:30 pmI Thought This PCI Case Would Be Straightforward… Famous Last Words! How to Get Yourself Out of Trouble

Robert F. Riley, MD

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

ALL FELLOWS ATTEND THE GENERAL SESSION

Location: Arizona Ballroom

FELLOWS SESSION II | HANDS-ON SESSION I

Location: Arroyos C/D/E (Blue Group) and Dunes A/B (Red Group) Lobby Level
Moderators: Douglas E. Drachman, MD and Bimal B. Padaliya, MD

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Coordinated Education Session Featuring Hands-On Demonstrations
PCI Optimization Using OCT (Red Group)

Presenter: Ziad A. Ali, MD, DPhil
Circulator: Bimal B. Padaliya, MD

Guidewire Technology and Clinical Application (Blue Group)

Presenter: Robert F. Riley, MD
Circulator: Ashish Pershad, MD

THURSDAY, MARCH 17, 2022

6:45amRegistration / Continental Breakfast
Vaquero Ballroom Foyer

7:20am - 12:00pm

ALL FELLOWS ATTEND THE GENERAL SESSION

Location: Arizona Ballroom

FELLOWS SESSION III | COMPLEX INTERVENTIONAL STRATEGIES I

Location: Vaquero Ballroom F/G
Moderators: Sudeshna Banerjee, MD and Molly Szerlip, MD

12:30 pm

Fellows’ Case Competition Presentation #2: ST Elevation Myocardial Infarction After Head-On MVA

Jay Khambhati, MD
1:00 pm

Economics of Medicine

Panel: David A. Cox, MD; James B. Hermiller, MD; Morton J. Kern, MD
(Panel discussion—fellows submit questions in advance)

1:30 pmStuck or On-the-Loose? Device Entrapment and Device Embolization

Farouc A. Jaffer, MD, PhD

1:45 pmGraft Interventions

Molly Szerlip, MD

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

ALL FELLOWS ATTEND THE GENERAL SESSION

Location: Arizona Ballroom

FELLOWS SESSION IV | COMPLEX INTERVENTIONAL STRATEGIES II

Location: Vaquero Ballroom F/G
Moderators: M. Chadi Alraies, MD and Bimal B. Padaliya, MD

3:15 pmCTO Strategies

Robert F. Riley, MD

3:35 pmBifurcation PCI Techniques

M. Chadi Alraies, MD

3:55 pmTranscatheter Edge-to-Edge Repair Therapy

David G. Rizik, MD

FELLOWS SESSION V | HANDS-ON SESSION II

Location: Arroyos C/D/E (Blue Group) and Dunes A/B (Red Group) Lobby Level
Moderators: Sudeshna Banerjee, MD and Bimal B. Padaliya, MD

4:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Coordinated Education Session Featuring Hands-On Demonstrations
PCI Optimization Using OCT (Blue Group)

Presenter: Bimal B. Padaliya, MD
Circulator: Binita Shah, MD

Guidewire Technology and Clinical Application (Red Group)

Presenter: Farouc A. Jaffer, MD, PhD
Circulator: Sudeshna Banerjee, MD

FRIDAY, MARCH 18, 2022

6:45amRegistration / Continental Breakfast
Vaquero Ballroom Foyer

7:20am - 12:40pm

ALL FELLOWS ATTEND THE GENERAL SESSION

Location: Arizona Ballroom

FELLOWS SESSION VI | LESION ASSESSMENT STRATEGIES AND NON-CORONARY INTERVENTIONAL PRIMER

Location: Vaquero Ballroom F/G
Moderators: Douglas E. Drachman, MD and Bimal B. Padaliya, MD

1:00 pm

Fellows’ Case Competition Presentation #3: Cardiogenic Shock Due to Acute Left Main Thrombosis During Elective Atherectomy

Carlos Oviedo, MD
1:30 pmIntravascular Imaging to Optimize Clinical Outcomes (IVUS in the Toolkit)

Bimal B. Padaliya, MD

1:45 pm

Physiologic Lesion Assessment

Nadia R. Sutton, MD

2:00 pm

Structural Interventional Skills that Every Interventionalist Should Know

Molly Szerlip, MD
2:15 pmPeripheral Interventional Skills to Bail Yourself out of Trouble

Douglas E. Drachman, MD

2:25 pm

Concluding Remarks & Voting for Fellows’ Case Competition

Sudeshna Banerjee, MD; Douglas E. Drachman, MD; Bimal B. Padaliya, MD

2:30 pm - 4:45 pm

ALL FELLOWS ATTEND THE GENERAL SESSION

Location: Exhibit Hall

FELLOWS SESSION VII | HANDS-ON SESSION III

Location: Arroyos C/D/E (Blue Group) and Dunes A/B (Red Group) Lobby Level
Moderators: Sudeshna Banerjee, MD and Bimal B. Padaliya, MD

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Coordinated Education Session Featuring Hands-On Demonstrations
(Food and beverage provided)
Vascular Access and Closure (Both Groups)

Presenter: M. Chadi Alraies, MD

SATURDAY, MARCH 19, 2022

7:30 amRegistration / Continental Breakfast
Vaquero Ballroom Foyer

7:20am - 12:40pm

ALL FELLOWS ATTEND THE GENERAL SESSION

Location: Arizona Ballroom